Canada

Langlois Mine

Click for more information

Categories

Overview

Mine TypeUnderground
StatusCare and Maintenance
Commodities
  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Lead
Production Start... Lock
SnapshotLanglois mine is a drain on resources and is currently on care and maintenance.

In 2019, Nyrstar put its Langlois zinc-copper mine on care and maintenance. The company said that rock conditions at the mine have deteriorated to the point that continued mining is not economical.

Owners

SourceSource
CompanyInterestOwnership
Trafigura Group Pte Ltd. 100 % Indirect
The mining segment currently consists of Nyrstar Tennessee Mines (U.S.). To allow the company to focus on its core business, i.e. smelting, the Myra Falls and Langlois mines, in Canada, were transferred to Trafigura’s Mining Group in October 2020.

Contractors

Lock

- subscription is required.

Deposit type

  • VMS

Summary:

Langlois sulphide zones are near vertical lenses comprised primarily of sphalerite and pyrite with lesser chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite. Galena and gold are found in low quantities. There is strong geological continuity of the mineralization as demonstrated in the extensive diamond drilling and underground development.

Reserves

Lock

- subscription is required.

Mining Methods

Lock

- subscription is required.

Comminution

Crushers and Mills

Lock

- subscription is required.

Processing

Lock

- subscription is required.

Production

CommodityProductUnits2018201720162015
Zinc Concentrate kt 46656474
Copper Metal in concentrate kt 1.62.12.12.1
Copper Concentrate kt 6.998.28.3
Gold Metal in concentrate koz 1.41.91.81.9
Silver Metal in concentrate koz 411553554642

Operational metrics

Metrics2018201720162015
Tonnes milled 410 kt
Daily milling capacity 2,500 t2,500 t
Tonnes milled 467 kt of ore424 kt of ore511 kt of ore

Production Costs

Commodity production costs have not been reported.

Operating Costs

Currency201820172016
Direct operating costs ($/t milled) USD 133  111  93  

Heavy Mobile Equipment

Fleet data has not been reported.

Personnel

Mine Management

Job TitleNameProfileRef. Date
....................... Subscription required ....................... Subscription required Subscription required Feb 29, 2024
....................... Subscription required ....................... Subscription required Subscription required Feb 29, 2024

EmployeesYear
...... Subscription required 2017
...... Subscription required 2016

Aerial view:

Lock

- subscription is required.